KITCHEN STADIUM

Expanded Culture Kitchen in 2016!

Tucson Meet Yourself has been celebrating the intersections of food and culture since its inception 43 years ago. This year the festival includes  a special stadium—complete with bleachers—to showcase those connections front and center. Download schedule here or view below.

The City of Gastronomy Kitchen Stadium will highlight Tucson’s recent designation as a UNESCO City of Gastronomy featuring demonstrations, recipe sharing, food sampling, and lectures throughout the three days of the festival.

Get the stories behind the foods at TMY; go deeper into the culinary traditions and innovations that make Tucson’s food system unique.

Amy demonstrating

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

11AM
City High School, Foodways Investigations, 11:00AM-12:30PM

12:30 – 1 PM
Monica Ong (Kore Press), Reading from Silencing Anatomies

1PM
Barbara Eiswerth (Iskashitaa Refugee Network) and Barbara Rose (Beantree Farms), Farming Roots: Foraging in the Desert

RECESS, 2:30-5:00PM

5PM
Jeronimo Madril, Jacob Robles & Brandon Alexander (Flowers and Bullets Collective) and Nelda Ruiz & Claudio Rodriguez (Tierra Y Libertad Organization), Sustainability & Community

6PM
Tyler Fenton (Reilly Craft Pizza & Drink), Michael Muthart (Top Knot), 5 Sons Ranch, Local Producers of Protein, The Future of Tucson’s “Center of the Plate”

7 – 9PM
Pima Community College, Training the Next Generation of Cooks and Chefs

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

11AM
Anna and David Perreira (Yellow Brick) and Eli and JoAnne Schneider (Bentley’s House of Coffee & Tea), Coffee Culture In Tucson: A Conversation, 11:00AM-12:30PM
John Slattery, Southwest Foraging Book Signing, 11:00AM-12:00PM

12:30 – 1PM
Heather Ingram (Arizona State Museum), Grinding Corn on a Manos Y Mutates. Learn About This Ancient and Traditional Means of Food Processing in the Southwest

1PM
Ema Peterson Cornejo (Beer Geek Bakery) and John Adkisson (Iron John Brewery), A Take on Tucson’s Beer Scene

2PM
SPECIAL PROGRAM: Richard Noel and Remo Drums Performance Workshop (45 minutes)

3PM
Gary Nabhan and Jonathan Mabry, UNESCO Designation: What Does It Mean?

4PM
Julie Pierson & Ci’ena Schlaefli (San Xavier Cooperative Farm) and Cynthia Smith (Mission Gardens), Farming and Roots

5 – 7PM
Veronica Simon (Tucson Village Farm) and Debbie Weingarten and Cie’na Schaelifi (FERN), Farm Training and Advocacy

5:30 – 5:45PM
John Slattery, Wild Food Foraging in the Sonoran Desert

7 – 9PM
Pima Community College, Training the Next Generation of Cooks and Chefs

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9

11AM
Felipe S. Molina, Yoeme Foods And Ethnobotany
John Slattery, Southwest Foraging Book Signing, 11:00AM-12:00PM

12PM
SPECIAL PROGRAM: Danza Azteca Calpulli Tonantzin, Performance (45 Minutes)
John Slattery, Southwest Foraging Discussion (see Book Signing at 11:00AM), 12:45-1:00PM

1PM
Julie Pierson & Ci’ena Schlaefli (San Xavier Cooperative Farms) and Kelly Watters (Food Conspiracy), Food Cooperatives: A Conversation

2PM
Dr. James Watson (Arizona State Museum): Are We What We Eat? A Journey Through Our Rich Food History

3PM
Sarah Hammelman (Sand-Reckoner) and Kelly Bostock (Dos Cabezas), Southern Arizona Wine and Cheese, Tasting and Discussion